Is Primal Kitchen, Bar Macadmia Sea Salt Collagen Fuel, 1.69 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg whites
- honey
- bovine collagen peptides
- natural flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Bovine Collagen Peptides, Almond Butter, Macadamia Nuts, Cashews, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Egg Whites, Honey, Balanced Almond Meal, Water, Eggs, Natural Flavors (Contains Coconut), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Monk Fruit Extract
Check Primal Kitchen, Bar Macadmia Sea Salt Collagen Fuel, 1.69 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen, Bar Macadmia Sea Salt Collagen Fuel, 1.69 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Primal Kitchen, Bar Macadmia Sea Salt Collagen Fuel, 1.69 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


