Is Primal Kitchen Korean Style BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic yeast extract

organic yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sweet-savory and mildly smoky flavor with a balanced tang; glossy, moderately thick texture that clings and glazes. Commonly used as a marinade, grilling glaze, dipping sauce, or stir‑in for bowls and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note authentic taste, good glaze performance, and versatility across meats, vegetables, and tofu. Widely praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, organic tomato paste, organic apple cider vinegar, organic coconut aminos, organic coconut syrup, water, Himalayan salt, organic pear juice concentrate, organic onion puree, organic sesame oil, organic distilled vinegar, organic fig solids, organic ginger, organic tapioca starch, sea salt, organic sesame seeds, organic yeast extract, organic onion powder, organic garlic powder, organic minced garlic, organic ginger powder, organic cayenne pepper, organic celery seed. Contains: tree nuts (coconut), sesame.

Check Primal Kitchen Korean Style BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking