Is Primal Kitchen No-Soy Chicken Teriyaki Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken broth
- cooked organic dark meat chicken strips: organic dark meat chicken
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Organic Dark Meat Chicken Strips: Organic Dark Meat Chicken, Water, Sea Salt), Vegetable Broth (water, Coconut Oil, Onion Powder, Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Vegetable Broth Concentrate [onion, Celery, Carrot], Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Locust Bean Gum), Organic Sweet Potatoes, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Organic Onions, Sugar Snap Peas, Organic Coconut Aminos (water, Organic Coconut Syrup, Salt), Dried Chicken Broth, Orange Extract (olive Oil, Orange Extractives), Ginger Extract. Contains Coconut
Check Primal Kitchen No-Soy Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen No-Soy Chicken Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primal Kitchen No-Soy Chicken Teriyaki is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


