Is Primasoy Tamari Ginger Tempeh Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic tamari
- certified organic soybeans
organic tamari
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Certified Organic Soybeans {92%},Organic Tamari {7%}, Ginger {1%}, Sesame Oil.
Check Primasoy Tamari Ginger Tempeh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primasoy Tamari Ginger Tempeh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


