Is Prime Bites Protein Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • chocolate cookie pieces
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen), Almond Flour, Vegetable Oil Margarine, Erythritol, Liquid Whole Eggs, Tapioca Fiber, Brown Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (flour, Cocoa, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Water, Corn Syrup, Vanilla Flavor), Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Baking Powder, Salt. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Soy, Almond. May contain Peanut, Walnut.

Check Prime Bites Protein Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go