Is Prime Bites Protein Brownie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed collagen

hydrolyzed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen), Almond Flour, Vegetable Oil Margarine, Erythritol, Liquid Whole Eggs, Tapioca Fiber, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract, Sunflower Lecithin), Chocolate Cookie Pieces (flour, Cocoa, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Water, Corn Syrup, Vanilla Flavor), Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Baking Powder, Salt. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Soy and Almond. It may also contain Peanut and Walnut.

Check Prime Bites Protein Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast