Is PRIME CUT SWORDFISH STEAK WITH BOURBON BROWN SUGAR GLAZE, BOURBON GLAZED SWORDFISH Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- soy miso powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SWORDFISH STEAK, BOURBON GLAZE (WATER SEASONING SUGARS BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR}, DRIED ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SOY MISO POWDER {SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, MOLD CULTURE, SPICES, TICE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR {YEAST EXTRACT, SALT}, ONION POWDER, BOURBON WHISKEY, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE], RICE VINEGAR CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CONTAINS FISH (SWORDFISH), SOY, AND WHEAT.
Check PRIME CUT SWORDFISH STEAK WITH BOURBON BROWN SUGAR GLAZE, BOURBON GLAZED SWORDFISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRIME CUT SWORDFISH STEAK WITH BOURBON BROWN SUGAR GLAZE, BOURBON GLAZED SWORDFISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
About this product
Seafood · Slice


