Is PRIME CUT SWORDFISH STEAK WITH BOURBON BROWN SUGAR GLAZE, BOURBON GLAZED SWORDFISH Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- swordfish
- fish
- contains fish
- swordfish steak
- natural flavor
swordfish
Dietitian noteSwordfish is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SWORDFISH STEAK, BOURBON GLAZE (WATER SEASONING SUGARS BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR}, DRIED ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SOY MISO POWDER {SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, MOLD CULTURE, SPICES, TICE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR {YEAST EXTRACT, SALT}, ONION POWDER, BOURBON WHISKEY, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE], RICE VINEGAR CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CONTAINS FISH (SWORDFISH), SOY, AND WHEAT.
Check PRIME CUT SWORDFISH STEAK WITH BOURBON BROWN SUGAR GLAZE, BOURBON GLAZED SWORDFISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRIME CUT SWORDFISH STEAK WITH BOURBON BROWN SUGAR GLAZE, BOURBON GLAZED SWORDFISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
About this product
Seafood · Slice


