Is Prime Ice Pop Hydration Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a
  • amino acids
  • L-leucine
  • natural flavouring

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

amino acids
L-leucine
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, RECONSTITUTED POWDERED COCONUT WATER (10.5%), ACID (CITRIC ACID), MINERAL SALT (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOURING, SWEETENERS (SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME K), AMINO ACIDS (L-ISOLEUCINE, L-LEUCINE, L-VALINE), VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN B-6, VITAMIN B-12, BCAA BLEND: 250mg (L-ISOLEUCINE, L-LEUCINE, L-VALINE).

Check Prime Ice Pop Hydration against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Prime Ice Pop Hydration | Spoonful