Is Prime Ice Pop Hydration Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a
  • amino acids
  • L-leucine
  • natural flavouring

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

amino acids
L-leucine
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, RECONSTITUTED POWDERED COCONUT WATER (10.5%), ACID (CITRIC ACID), MINERAL SALT (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOURING, SWEETENERS (SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME K), AMINO ACIDS (L-ISOLEUCINE, L-LEUCINE, L-VALINE), VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN B-6, VITAMIN B-12, BCAA BLEND: 250mg (L-ISOLEUCINE, L-LEUCINE, L-VALINE).

Check Prime Ice Pop Hydration against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Prime Ice Pop Hydration | Spoonful