Is Prime Ice Pop Hydration Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a
  • amino acids
  • L-leucine
  • natural flavouring

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

amino acids
L-leucine
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, RECONSTITUTED POWDERED COCONUT WATER (10.5%), ACID (CITRIC ACID), MINERAL SALT (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOURING, SWEETENERS (SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME K), AMINO ACIDS (L-ISOLEUCINE, L-LEUCINE, L-VALINE), VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN B-6, VITAMIN B-12, BCAA BLEND: 250mg (L-ISOLEUCINE, L-LEUCINE, L-VALINE).

Check Prime Ice Pop Hydration against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go