Is Primo Air Dried Salami Bites with Pretzels 4 Pack 120g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • smoke flavour
  • mini pretzels enriched whea t flour
  • malt

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
smoke flavour
mini pretzels enriched whea t flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salami Bites Pork, Salt, Pork Protein, Dextrose (M aize or Tapioca), Milk Solids, Spices, Lactose (Mi lk), Smoke Flavour, Mineral Salt (451), Antioxidan t (316), Dried Garlic, Starter Cultures, Preservat ive (250), Wood Smoke, Mini Pretzels Enriched Whea t Flour (Wheat, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mon onitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malt (Barley), Salt, Soybean Oil.

Check Primo Air Dried Salami Bites with Pretzels 4 Pack 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Primo Air Dried Salami Bites with Pretzels 4 Pack 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich
Gluten Free? Primo Air Dried Salami Bites with Pretzels 4 Pack 120g | Spoonful