Is Primo Air Dried Salami Bites with Pretzels 4 Pack 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk solids
  • pork protein
  • salami bites pork
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
pork protein
salami bites pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salami Bites Pork, Salt, Pork Protein, Dextrose (M aize or Tapioca), Milk Solids, Spices, Lactose (Mi lk), Smoke Flavour, Mineral Salt (451), Antioxidan t (316), Dried Garlic, Starter Cultures, Preservat ive (250), Wood Smoke, Mini Pretzels Enriched Whea t Flour (Wheat, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mon onitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malt (Barley), Salt, Soybean Oil.

Check Primo Air Dried Salami Bites with Pretzels 4 Pack 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Primo Air Dried Salami Bites with Pretzels 4 Pack 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich
Vegan? Primo Air Dried Salami Bites with Pretzels 4 Pack 120g | Spoonful