Is Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- meat including pork
- 1422 maize
- 326
- natural flavours
- dextrose
meat including pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hotdog Balls [Meat Including Pork, Water, Seasoning [Potato Starch, Spices, Salt, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Yeast Extract, Dried Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Natural Flavours, Spice Extract (160c)], Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Soy Protein, Preservative (250), Colour (110), Wood Smoke], Tomato Sauce [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, White Vinegar, Salt, Thickeners (1422 Maize or Tapioca, 415), Preservative (202), Spices, Dried Vegetable (Onion), Chilli].
Check Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


