Is Primo Taglio Classics Smoked Gouda Cheese - 0.50 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural smoke flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized milk and skim milk, whey, cream, sodium citrate, corn starch, less than 2% of: enzymes, salt, annatto (color), sodium phosphate, guar gum, sorbic acid, natural smoke flavor

Check Primo Taglio Classics Smoked Gouda Cheese - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Primo Taglio Classics Smoked Gouda Cheese - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SmokyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing