Is Primo Taglio Salame Italian Dry Reduced Sodium - 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Chloride, Wine, Spices, Garlic, Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate
Check Primo Taglio Salame Italian Dry Reduced Sodium - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Taglio Salame Italian Dry Reduced Sodium - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
CHICKEN REDUCED SODIUM BROTH, CHICKEN
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Primo Taglio Salame Italian Dry Reduced Sodium - 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


