Is Primo Taglio Salame Italian Dry Reduced Sodium - 10 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Chloride, Wine, Spices, Garlic, Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate
Check Primo Taglio Salame Italian Dry Reduced Sodium - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Taglio Salame Italian Dry Reduced Sodium - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
CHICKEN REDUCED SODIUM BROTH, CHICKEN
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Primo Taglio Salame Italian Dry Reduced Sodium - 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


