Is Primo Thick & Zesty Garlic & Herb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A thick, zesty sauce delivering pronounced garlic and herbal notes with a creamy, clingy texture that adheres to bread, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Common user feedback cites strong flavor, good dipping consistency, versatility for spreads or marinades, and occasional comments about being saltier or more pungent than expected by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed tomatoes, water, sugar, vegetables (dried garlic, onions, basil and parsley), modified corn starch, salt, vegetable oil (canola or soybean), vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, tamarinds, caramel, citric acid, natural flavour, spices.

Check Primo Thick & Zesty Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primo Thick & Zesty Garlic & Herb is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichTopping