Is Primula Cheese & Chives 140g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (53%) (Cheese (47%) (Milk), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (6%) (Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Phosphate, Polyphosphates, Triphosphates), Chives, Modified Maize Starch

Check Primula Cheese & Chives 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primula Cheese & Chives 140g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping