Is Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- medium fat soft cheese
- milk
- cheese
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese (52%) (Cheese (46%) ( Milk ), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (6%) (Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Sea Salt)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Prawns (8%) (Prawns, Salt) ( Crustaceans ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Phosphate, Polyphosphates, Triphosphates), Modified Maize Starch, Water
Check Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


