Is Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • cheese

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
reconstituted skimmed milk powder
medium fat soft cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (52%) (Cheese (46%) ( Milk ), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (6%) (Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Sea Salt)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Prawns (8%) (Prawns, Salt) ( Crustaceans ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Phosphate, Polyphosphates, Triphosphates), Modified Maize Starch, Water

Check Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g is available at 2 retailers

TescoMorrisons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping