Is Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- prawns
- crustaceans
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- medium fat soft cheese
- milk
- cheese
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese (52%) (Cheese (46%) ( Milk ), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (6%) (Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Sea Salt)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Prawns (8%) (Prawns, Salt) ( Crustaceans ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Phosphate, Polyphosphates, Triphosphates), Modified Maize Starch, Water
Check Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primula Cheese & Prawns Tube 140g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


