Is Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- cheese
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheese, milk, reconstituted skimmed milk powder, water, emulsifying salts (sodium phosphate, triphosphates, polyphosphates), whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, chives, allergens advice - see in bold
Check Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


