Is Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- cheese
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheese, milk, reconstituted skimmed milk powder, water, emulsifying salts (sodium phosphate, triphosphates, polyphosphates), whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, chives, allergens advice - see in bold
Check Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


