Is Primula Sour Cream and Chive Dip 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream powder
- skimmed milk powder
- sour cream powder
- milk
- low fat soft cheese
- full fat hard cheese
- cheese
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- xanthan gum
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cheese, Full Fat Hard Cheese , Low Fat Soft Cheese ), Milk, Sour Cream Powder, Cream Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Chives, Stabilisers (Modified Maize Starch (Sulphites), Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Emulsifying Salt (Sodium Phosphate), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Nisin)
Check Primula Sour Cream and Chive Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primula Sour Cream and Chive Dip 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Primula Sour Cream and Chive Dip 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


