Is PRINCE CHOCOPRINCE BISCUIT-SANDWICH VANILLA 28 GR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk proteins
  • milk fat
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • artificial and natural vanilla flavourings
  • e322

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, WHEAT flour 23,4%, non-hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), wholegrain WHEAT flour 10,4%, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT starch, glucose syrup, whey powder (from MILK), MILK fat, shea butter, *raising agents (E503, E500, E450), *emulsifiers [E322(SOYA, sunflower)], salt, lactose and MILK proteins, artificial and natural vanilla flavourings. * refers to food additives. MAY CONTAIN EGG.

Check PRINCE CHOCOPRINCE BISCUIT-SANDWICH VANILLA 28 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast