Is PRINCE CHOCOPRINCE BISCUIT-SANDWICH VANILLA 28 GR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • artificial and natural vanilla flavourings

artificial and natural vanilla flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, WHEAT flour 23,4%, non-hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), wholegrain WHEAT flour 10,4%, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT starch, glucose syrup, whey powder (from MILK), MILK fat, shea butter, *raising agents (E503, E500, E450), *emulsifiers [E322(SOYA, sunflower)], salt, lactose and MILK proteins, artificial and natural vanilla flavourings. * refers to food additives. MAY CONTAIN EGG.

Check PRINCE CHOCOPRINCE BISCUIT-SANDWICH VANILLA 28 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast