Is Prince Katsu My Melody Pho Rice Noodle Soup Chicken Lemongrass Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- glycerol
- natural flavors
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Modified Food Starch, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Potato Starch, Sugar, Spices, Shallots, Ginger, Lemongrass, Lemon Leaves, Yeast Extract, Dried Carrots, Natural Flavors, Dried Scallions, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Glycerol, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (to Retain Freshness), Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Prince Katsu My Melody Pho Rice Noodle Soup Chicken Lemongrass Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prince Katsu My Melody Pho Rice Noodle Soup Chicken Lemongrass Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
About this product
Soup · Dried


