Is Prince of Peace Prince of Peace Organic Premium White Tea - 20 Tea Bags Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • let it steep for 3-5 minutes before drinking
  • place one tea bag in a 6-8 fl

let it steep for 3-5 minutes before drinking

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat 0 g 0%,Sodium 0 mg 0%,Total Carbohydrate 0 g 0%,Sugars 0 g,Protein 0 g,Ingredient: Organic White Tea leaves,Place one tea bag in a 6-8 fl. oz. cup, add hot water and let it steep for 3-5 minutes before drinking. Sweeten to taste.,Pour 2 cups of hot water over 6 bags in a quart container. Let it steep for 10 minutes. Remove tea bags. Add 2 cups of cold water. Pour over ice.,A typical cup of white tea has about 10-20 mg of caffeine, and a cup of coffee ranges from 100-180

Check Prince of Peace Prince of Peace Organic Premium White Tea - 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prince of Peace Prince of Peace Organic Premium White Tea - 20 Tea Bags is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
MildHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go