Is Princes Mackerel Sizzle Tomato & Herb 160G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- mackerel fillets
- xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mackerel Fillets, Fish, Water, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Garlic, Basil Flavour, Basil, Oregano, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Paprika Oleoresin, White Pepper, Oregano Extract
Check Princes Mackerel Sizzle Tomato & Herb 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Princes Mackerel Sizzle Tomato & Herb 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES
Contadina Petite Cut Diced Tomatoes In Rich Tomato Juice - 14.5 Oz
RICOTTA CHEESE & SPINACH RAVIOLI IN A RICH TOMATO GARLIC SAUCE, RICOTTA CHEESE & SPINACH RAVIOLI
Leggo's Bolognese Pasta Sauce Red Wine Tomato & Herbs
Where to buy
Princes Mackerel Sizzle Tomato & Herb 160G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


