Is Princes Meatballs In Tomato Sauce 370G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- chicken meatballs
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken Meatballs (34%) (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (Sodium Triphosphate, Sodium Diphosphate), White Pepper, Ginger, Nutmeg), Tomato Puree (22%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Puree, Salt, Antioxidant: Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Basil Extract
Check Princes Meatballs In Tomato Sauce 370G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Princes Meatballs In Tomato Sauce 370G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen


