Is Princes Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 4X145g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mild-flavored tuna with firm, flaky chunks and moist texture; commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pasta dishes and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent chunk size, easy draining, reliable taste and good value for multipacks, while some mention occasional variability in firmness between cans and a generally subtle flavor profile across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna [ Fish ], Spring Water

Check Princes Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 4X145g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Princes Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 4X145g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaAppyshopTesco

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
UmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingMeal PrepSalad Topping