Is Pringles Cheddar Cheese Flavored Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- +2 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LACTIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEAT STARCH.
Check Pringles Cheddar Cheese Flavored Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Cheddar Cheese Flavored Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Can


