Is Pringles Chili Cheese Fries Flavored Potato Chips, 156g/5.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried potatoes, Vegetable oil, Corn flour, Corn starch, Rice flour, Sugars (maltodextrin), Mono-and diglycerides, Salt, Modified milk ingredients, Sodium diacetate, Monosodium glutamate, Spices, Citric acid, Disodium inosinate, Disodium guanylate, Paprika extract (for color), Natural and artificial flavor, Wheat starch, Caramel (for color), Sunset yellow FCF. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check Pringles Chili Cheese Fries Flavored Potato Chips, 156g/5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Chili Cheese Fries Flavored Potato Chips, 156g/5.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Where to buy
Pringles Chili Cheese Fries Flavored Potato Chips, 156g/5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


