Is Pringles Chips Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stackable, uniformly curved crisps deliver a consistent light salt seasoning and thin, crunchy bite, favored for casual snacking, party platters, on-the-go portions, and family gatherings. Reviewers commonly also note dependable texture and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about a processed taste and less rustic potato character compared with kettle-style chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated potato, vegetable oils, wheat starch (gluten), rice flour, emulsifier (471), maltodextrin, salt, acidity regulator (330).

Check Pringles Chips Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pringles Chips Original is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go