Is Pringles Hot Sweet Chilli Flavour 160g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey permeate powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Sweet Chilli Flavour Seasoning (Sugar, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides}, Spices {Garlic, Onion, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin}, Whey Permeate Powder {Milk}, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator {Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid}, Tomato Powder, Molasses Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Colour {Paprika Extract}, Oregano), Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check Pringles Hot Sweet Chilli Flavour 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pringles Hot Sweet Chilli Flavour 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go