Is Pringles Hot Sweet Chilli Flavour 160g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- sweet chilli flavour seasoning
- flavour enhancers
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Sweet Chilli Flavour Seasoning (Sugar, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides}, Spices {Garlic, Onion, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin}, Whey Permeate Powder {Milk}, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator {Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid}, Tomato Powder, Molasses Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Colour {Paprika Extract}, Oregano), Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)
Check Pringles Hot Sweet Chilli Flavour 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Hot Sweet Chilli Flavour 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Sweet Chili Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz Bottle
Harney & Sons, Hot Cinnamon Sunset, Black Tea with Cinnamon, Orange, and Sweet Cloves, Tea Bags, 20 Ct
Trader Joe's Hot & Sweet Pepper Jelly
Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Top Sliced Sweet Hawaiian Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Try Me Tiger Sauce The Original Sweet Heat Hot Sauce
Where to buy
Pringles Hot Sweet Chilli Flavour 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Can


