Is Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Top Sliced Sweet Hawaiian Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz. Bag, 8-pack Gluten Free?

Description
Slightly sweet, soft and pillowy with a light golden crust, these top sliced buns cradle sausages, sliders, and grilled fillings while toasting evenly. Shoppers note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, and durability for toppings; common uses include backyard barbecues, quick weeknight meals, and party platters, with occasional comments about sweetness level.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- wheat, milk, sesame seeds enriched wheat flour
- sesame seeds enriched wheat flour
- flour
- natural flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slightly sweet, soft and pillowy with a light golden crust, these top sliced buns cradle sausages, sliders, and grilled fillings while toasting evenly. Shoppers note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, and durability for toppings; common uses include backyard barbecues, quick weeknight meals, and party platters, with occasional comments about sweetness level.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Datem, Natural Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Cellulose Gum, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Baking Soda, Sucralose, Sesame Seeds, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sesame Seeds
Check Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Top Sliced Sweet Hawaiian Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz. Bag, 8-pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Top Sliced Sweet Hawaiian Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz. Bag, 8-pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sesame Topped Hamburger Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Bakery Classics - Golden Potato Hamburger Buns
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Top Sliced Sweet Hawaiian Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz. Bag, 8-pack is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


