Is Pringles Mingles Cheddar & Sour Cream Puffed Snacks Vegan?

Description
Light, airy puffed crisps deliver a savory tang with creamy notes and a mildly tangy finish; texture is crisp yet delicate, producing a light crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl, or movie-night option; reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying crispness, though some report variable seasoning intensity occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- 2% of buttermilk
- contains less than 2% of buttermilk, maltodextrin, coconut oil, cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy puffed crisps deliver a savory tang with creamy notes and a mildly tangy finish; texture is crisp yet delicate, producing a light crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl, or movie-night option; reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying crispness, though some report variable seasoning intensity occasionally.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, Canola And/or With Tbhq For Freshness), Whey, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Milk Protein Concentrate, Yellow 6. Contains Milk Ingredients. May Contain Eggs And Soy.
Check Pringles Mingles Cheddar & Sour Cream Puffed Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Mingles Cheddar & Sour Cream Puffed Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Can


