Is Pringles Mingles Cheddar & Sour Cream Puffed Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy puffed crisps deliver a savory tang with creamy notes and a mildly tangy finish; texture is crisp yet delicate, producing a light crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl, or movie-night option; reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying crispness, though some report variable seasoning intensity occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy puffed crisps deliver a savory tang with creamy notes and a mildly tangy finish; texture is crisp yet delicate, producing a light crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl, or movie-night option; reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying crispness, though some report variable seasoning intensity occasionally.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, Canola And/or With Tbhq For Freshness), Whey, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Milk Protein Concentrate, Yellow 6. Contains Milk Ingredients. May Contain Eggs And Soy.
Check Pringles Mingles Cheddar & Sour Cream Puffed Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Mingles Cheddar & Sour Cream Puffed Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Can


