Is Pringles original Pescatarian?

Description
Classic saddle-shaped crisps deliver a light, consistently crisp texture and mild savory flavor; commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers praise uniform crunch and convenient can packaging while noting occasional breakage during shipping and that individual portions appeal for on-the-go or casual entertaining events.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- high oleic soybean
high oleic soybean
Dietitian noteOleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic saddle-shaped crisps deliver a light, consistently crisp texture and mild savory flavor; commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers praise uniform crunch and convenient can packaging while noting occasional breakage during shipping and that individual portions appeal for on-the-go or casual entertaining events.
Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH.
Check Pringles original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pringles original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Can


