Is Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 7.1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • high oleic soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheddar-flavored stacked crisps deliver a consistent, thin crunch and pronounced savory cheese taste. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, lunchboxes, parties, or dipping. Reviews note reliable texture and convenient canister packaging, alongside mixed opinions on intensity and artificiality of the cheese flavor from some buyers, and widely enjoyed overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean,, Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides,contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Paprika Extract Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Turmeric Extract Color, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Wheat Starch, Dried Potatoes, Wheat Starch

Check Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 7.1 Oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go