Is Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Original - 6.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • high oleic soybean
  • soybean oil

high oleic soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stackable, uniformly thin crisps deliver a consistent, mild savory flavor and crisp snap. Often used as a lunchbox or snack-at-desk option and for dipping. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch and convenient resealable canister, while some cite frequent breakage and a flavor profile some describe as bland or lightly seasoned overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil [Contains One or More of the Following {Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil}, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Wheat Starch]

Check Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Original - 6.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Original - 6.8 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerNo FrillsPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish