Is Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Pizza - 5.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheat starch
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Pizza 55 oz are known for their delicious flavor. People appreciate the taste of Pringles and often praise it. These potato crisps come in a 55 oz size and are perfect for a lunchtime snack. With their pizza flavor, they offer a unique and satisfying snacking experience. Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Pizza 55 oz are a popular choice among snack enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less Ofsalt, Whey, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Coconut Oil, Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Cream, Paprika Extract (Color), Red 40 Lake, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Wheat Starch

Check Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Pizza - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Pizza - 5.5 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch