Is Pringles Roast Chicken And Rosemary Flavour Multigrain Less Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey permeate powder
  • milk
  • roast chicken & rosemary flavour seasoning
  • e471

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal Flours (43%) (Rice, Corn, Wheat, Malted Barley), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Corn) in varying proportions, Dehydrated Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Roast Chicken & Rosemary Flavour Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Whey Permeate Powder {Milk}, Flavourings, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides}, Spices {Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper}, Salt, Acids {Citric Acid, Malic Acid}, Buttermilk Powder {Milk}, Herbs {Rosemary, Parsley, Sage, Thyme}, Potassium Chloride, Rapeseed Oil, Smoke Flavourings, Colour {Paprika Extract}, Smoked Sunflower Oil), Emulsifier (E471), Modified Rice Starch, Wheat Bran, Black Bean Powder. Contains Wheat, Milk, Barley. May contain Soy.

Check Pringles Roast Chicken And Rosemary Flavour Multigrain Less Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go