Is Pringles Roast Chicken And Rosemary Flavour Multigrain Less Salt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roast chicken & rosemary flavour seasoning
  • e471

roast chicken & rosemary flavour seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal Flours (43%) (Rice, Corn, Wheat, Malted Barley), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Corn) in varying proportions, Dehydrated Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Roast Chicken & Rosemary Flavour Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Whey Permeate Powder {Milk}, Flavourings, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides}, Spices {Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper}, Salt, Acids {Citric Acid, Malic Acid}, Buttermilk Powder {Milk}, Herbs {Rosemary, Parsley, Sage, Thyme}, Potassium Chloride, Rapeseed Oil, Smoke Flavourings, Colour {Paprika Extract}, Smoked Sunflower Oil), Emulsifier (E471), Modified Rice Starch, Wheat Bran, Black Bean Powder. Contains Wheat, Milk, Barley. May contain Soy.

Check Pringles Roast Chicken And Rosemary Flavour Multigrain Less Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go