Is Pringles Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • e471

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, sharp flavor with a noticeable acidic bite complements uniformly thin, saddle-shaped crisps that deliver a consistent, crisp crunch. Commonly eaten as a casual snack or at gatherings and parties, they are often praised for shareable packaging and crunch consistency; reviewers note bold taste intensity that some find occasionally overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Corn), Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, Corn Flour, Salt and Vinegar Seasoning (Lactose {Milk}, Flavourings {Barley Malt Vinegar}, Flavour Enhancer {Monosodium Glutamate}, Acids {Citric Acid, Malic Acid}, Yeast Extract), Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Colour (Annatto)

Check Pringles Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pringles Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SaltyTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping