Is Pringles Salt & Vinegar Snacking Crisps 12 x 70g PMP £1.25 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • disodium inosinate

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Salt and Vinegar Seasoning (Flavourings { Barley }, Potato Starch, Lactose { Milk }, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate}, Salt, Acids {Citric Acid, Malic Acid}, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check Pringles Salt & Vinegar Snacking Crisps 12 x 70g PMP £1.25 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch