Is Pringles Snack Stacks Potato Crisps Chips, Original Flavored, 32 oz (48 Cups) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • high oleic soybean

high oleic soybean

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, cottonseed, high oleic soybean, and/or sunflower oil), degerminated yellow corn flour, cornstarch, rice flour, maltodextrin, mono- and diglycerides, salt, wheat starch. Contains wheat ingredients.

Check Pringles Snack Stacks Potato Crisps Chips, Original Flavored, 32 oz (48 Cups) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pringles Snack Stacks Potato Crisps Chips, Original Flavored, 32 oz (48 Cups) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Pescatarian? Pringles Snack Stacks Potato Crisps Chips, Original Flavored, 32 oz (48 Cups) | Spoonful