Is Pringles Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 2.5 oz (Pack of 4) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream
- whey
- contains 2% or less of salt, whey, sour cream
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dried potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, cottonseed, high oleic soybean, and/or sunflower oil), degerminated yellow corn flour, cornstarch, rice flour, maltodextrin, mono- and diglycerides, contains 2% or less of salt, whey, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), monosodium glutamate, onion powder, coconut oil, dextrose, sugar, natural flavors, nonfat milk, citric acid, sodium caseinate, lactic acid, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, buttermilk, malic acid, invert sugar, cultured nonfat milk, cream, wheat starch
Check Pringles Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 2.5 oz (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 2.5 oz (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Pringles Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 2.5 oz (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Can


